• St Mark's Dalby

15th Sunday after Pentecost - 5 September 2021

Greetings from St Mark's & Redeemer

Notices for this week


ST MARK’S GUIDING PRINCIPLES

Christ Centred

Spirit Guided

Encouraging Discipleship

Inclusive

Witnessing to the Gospel


Service for Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost:

  • Readings – Isaiah 35:4-7a; James 2:1-10, 14-17; Mark 7:24-37;

  • Worship serviceRedeemer, Macalister – Worship service – 7.30am

  • Bible Reader – Brian Weier;

  • Hymns (Mac) – 159; 25 AT; 335; 301 AT;

  • Worship service - St Mark’s, Dalby - Worship service – 9.30am

  • Bible Reader – Brauer family;

  • Prayer of Church – Brauer family;

  • Hymns (Dalby) – Whole heart; Hosanna; You are holy; Redeemed by the blood; The blessing;

Meetings this week:

Mon 6 Sept – 500 Cards in church hall @ 7.00pm

Tues 7 Sept – Women’s Fellowship

Fri 10 Sept – C.H.A.O.S - Youth

Every Saturday - Prayer group @ 7.00am

Sun 12 Sept – Chinchilla - Parish service @ 10am followed by lunch

Sun 12 Sept – Chinchilla - Parish Budget & Elections meeting @ 1pm

Sun 12 Sept – Confirmation (the loft) @ 11am

Add your meeting or event with Gayle at the Church Office


Parish service and Budget & Elections meeting:

Agenda/reports are available from the table in the narthex. Instead of the usual Parish weekend it was decided at Parish Council to just have a Parish service Sunday 12th September at Chinchilla starting at 10am. Service will be followed by bring and share community luncheon and meeting at 1.00pm.


Junior Springboard Holiday Camp:

Luther Heights Youth Camp, Coolum Beach. Wed 22 Sept – Fri 24 Sept 2021. Grades 3-6. Cost - $265 (early bird), $295 (standard).

Registrations: www.lyq.org.au/juniorspringboard


Andrew McKinnon presents:

Jayson Gillham – internationally renowned pianist giving a recital at Dalby State High School Great Hall on Wednesday 6th October – 7pm. Tickets available from trybooking.com/BSQSQ or scan QR code on flyer on noticeboard.


OCC Christmas Shoeboxes:

Christmas Shoeboxes and brochures are now available from the narthex.

OCC has a new State Manager Robert Henry and we have been notified that all the boxes will go through to Sydney again this year. The closing date for collection will be 17th October.

LCA Story of the Week:

Having noticed the lack of a genuinely rural Australian devotion resource, Pastor Stephen Jaensch encouraged his congregation at Emerald in Queensland to join him in producing something to fill the need. He’d asked his members once a year for four years about taking on the project, but the fifth time he asked, they said ‘yes’!

Read the full story here>>


Happy Birthday this week to:

Corrine Muller (Mon); Josh Noller (Mon); Karlee Peltz (Tues); Cassandra Schultz (Tues); Ross Weier (Tues); Chelsea Weier (Wed); Mark Schuurs (Wed);


Baptism Anniversaries:

Aidan Schelberg; Carolyn Bazley; Sonya Doecke;

If we missed your birthday or baptism anniversary, please contact Gayle at St Mark's church office.


Prayers for the Week:

· For those in authority, such as Queen Elizabeth and her representatives; Prime Minister Scott Morrison and members of parliament; Premier Annastacia Palaszczuk and state parliamentarians; and Mayor Paul McVeigh and local councillors; that they may act wisely.

· For the Church, LCAQD; and its ministry to the deaf and the mute and the blind

· For the pastors Bishop John Henderson, District Bishop Mark Vainikka; Pastor Joel Pukallus and all pastors; and all church workers who are deaf, blind, or handicapped in some way

· For all Christians, knowing that God wants all people to be saved and come to a knowledge of the truth, that they may not show favouritism to any particular people

· For all the services of the government, that they not be biased to the wealthy and deny the poor

· For the judicial system, that it may provide the poor with adequate counsel when needed

· For those who are impaired, whether physically, mentally, socially, or financially

· For single parents and their children


Church Rosters:

Church rosters are available on the website.

Check out if you are on the roster here>>


Weekly Roster for 12 September:

Morning Tea: Murray & Kaylene P; Gayle T;

Bible reader: Hensel family;

Prayer of Church: Hensel family;

Creative Cards: Croft;

Kids Zone: Anne P; {Sarah K, Charlie}


Monthly Roster for September:

Church Cleaning: Kessler;

Church Grounds: Jacobs, Paschke, von Pein D;

Stewards: Strand, James;

Welcoming: Horrigan;

PA: Brauer;

Power-point: Brauer;

Elder: Weier B, Murray P;

HC Servers: Noller J (5 & 12); Hensel N (19 & 26)


Macalister Roster for 12 September:

Church Cleaning: Brian & Lynelle W;

Bible reader: Delma W;

Cup of Tea (Sept): Andrew & Marlene H;

30 views0 comments